Caldecott Winners

Caldecott Medal Award Books

2015: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear illustrated by Sophie Blackall, written Lindsay Mattick.  [OLDER] E Mattick 

2014: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat  [STORIES] E Santat

2013: Locomotive by Brian Floca  [OLDER] E Floca

2012: This Is Not My Hat written and illustrated by Jon Klassen [STORIES] E Klassen

2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead [STORIES] E Stead

2010: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney J 398.2 P

2009: The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson [RHYMES & SONGS] E Swanson

2008The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick J FIC Selznick

2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner [FAVORITES] E Wiesner

2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window Illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster [GROWING UP] E Juster

2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes [FAVORITES] E Henkes

2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein Q J 974.71 G

2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann [NATURE] E Rohmann

2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner J 398 W

2001: So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small; text by Judith St. George Q J 973.099 S

2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback [FOLK & FAIRY TALES] E Taback  

1999: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian ; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin JB Bentley M

1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky Q J 398.0943 Z

1997: Golem by David Wisniewski Q J 398.09176 W

1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann [FAVORITES] E Rathmann

1995Smoky Night , illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting [Older] E Bunting

1994Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine [GROWING UP] E Say

1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully [CUTURAL ARTS] E McCully

1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner [FAVORITES] E Wiesner

1991: Black and White by David Macaulay Q J FIC Macaulay

1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young J 398.0951 Y

1989: Song and Dance Man , illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman [STORIES] E Ackerman

1988: Owl Moon , illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen [FAVORITES] E Yolen

1987: Hey, Al , illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks (Farrar)

1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg [HOLIDAY] E Van Allsburg ,Christmas 

1985: Saint George and the Dragon , illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges J 398.0942 H

1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen J 629.13092 P

1983: Shadow , translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; original text in French: Blaise Cendrars

1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)

1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel (Harper)

1980: Ox-Cart Man , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall (Viking)

1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble (Bradbury)

1978: Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier (Doubleday)

1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions , illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove (Dial)

1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears , illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema (Dial)

1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott (Viking)

1974: Duffy and the Devil , illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach (Farrar)

1973: The Funny Little Woman , illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel (Dutton)

1972: One Fine Day , retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Macmillan)

1971: A Story A Story , retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley (Atheneum)

1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig (Windmill Books)

1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship , illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome (Farrar)

1968: Drummer Hoff , illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley (Prentice-Hall)

1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness (Holt)

1966: Always Room for One More , illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger] (Holt)

1965: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers (Atheneum)

1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak (Harper)

1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats (Viking)

1962: Once a Mouse , retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)

1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings , illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins (Parnassus)

1960: Nine Days to Christmas , illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida (Viking)

1959: Chanticleer and the Fox , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney (Crowell)

1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey (Viking)

1957: A Tree Is Nice , illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry (Harper)

1956: Frog Went A-Courtin’ , illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff) (Harcourt)

1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper , illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)

1954: Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)

1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward (Houghton)

1952: Finders Keepers , illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)

1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous (Scribner)

1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi (Scribner)

1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)

1948: White Snow, Bright Snow , illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)

1947: The Little Island , illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday)

1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)

1945: Prayer for a Child , illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field (Macmillan)

1944: Many Moons , illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber (Harcourt)

1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton (Houghton)

1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey (Viking)

1941: They Were Strong and Good , by Robert Lawson (Viking)

1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire (Doubleday)

1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth (Doubleday)

1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book , illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

Newbery Medal, Winner and Honor Books

Newbery Medal Award Books

2016 Medal Winner: Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena.  [GROWING UP] E De La Pena 
Honor Books:
The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley.  J FIC Bradley
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson  [J GRAPHIC NOVEL] JPB J
Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan.  Y FIC Munoz

2015 Medal Winner: The Crossover by Kwame Alexander  Y FIC Alexander
Honor Books:
El Deafo
by Cece Bell  [J GRAPHIC NOVEL] J B Bell
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson  J B Woodson

2014 Medal Winner: Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo  J FIC DiCamillo
Honor Books:

Doll Bones by Holly Black  Y FIC Black The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes  J FIC Henkes
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake  J FIC Timberlake
Paperboy by Vince Vawter  J FIC Vawter

2013 Medal WinnerThe One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate  J FIC Applegate
Honor Books:
Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz   J FIC Schlitz
Bomb: The Race to Build-and Steal-the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin  Y 940.5449 S
Three Times Lucky by Shelia Turnage  J FIC Turnage

2012 Medal WinnerDead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
Honor Books:
Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai 
Breaking Stalin’s Nose by Eugene Yelchin

2011 Medal Winner: Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool  J FIC Vanderpool
Honor Books:

Turtle in Paradise 
by Jennifer L. Holm J FIC Holm 
Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus J FIC Preus
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night 
by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Rick Allen J 811.54 S
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia J FIC Williams-Garcia

2010 Medal WinnerWhen You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead J FIC Stead
Honor Books:
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice
 
by Phillip Hoose [Y BIOGRAPHY] Y B Colvin H
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly J FIC Kelly
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin J FIC Lin
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick J FIC Philbrick

2009 Medal Winner: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean Y FIC Gaiman
Honor Books:
The Underneath
 
by Kathi Appelt, illus. by David Small J FIC Appelt
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle Y 811.54 E
Savvy by Ingrid Law J FIC Law
After Tupac & D Foster
 
by Jacqueline Woodson

2008 Medal WinnerGood Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz J 812.6 S
Honor Books:
Elijah of Buxton
 
by Christopher Paul Curtis J FIC Curtis
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt Y FIC Schmidt
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson J FIC Woodson

2007 Medal WinnerThe Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan J FIC Patron
Honor Books:

Penny from Heaven
 
by Jennifer L. Holm J FIC Holm
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson Y FIC Larson
Rules by Cynthia Lord J FIC Lord/Y FIC Lord

2006 Medal Winner: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins Y FIC Perkins
Honor Books:

Whittington
 
by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti J 943.086 B
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale Y FIC Hale
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott [OLDER] E Woodson

2005 Medal WinnerKira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata Y FIC Kadohata
Honor Books:
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko Y FIC Choldenko
The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights” by Russell Freedman [J BIOGRAPHY] JB Anderson F
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt Y FIC Schmidt

2004 Medal WinnerThe Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering J FIC DiCamillo 
Honor Books: 
Olive’s Ocean
 
by Kevin Henkes Y FIC Henkes
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy Y 614.541 M

2003 Medal WinnerCrispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi J FIC Avi
Honor Books:
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer LT Y FIC Farmer
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff Y FIC Giff
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen Y FIC Hiaasen/YPB H
A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin Y FIC Martin
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan Y FIC Tolan/YPB Tolan

2002 Medal Winner: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park Y FIC Park/YPB Park
Honor Books
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath J FIC Horvath
Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson

2001 Medal WinnerA Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck Y FIC Peck
Honor Books:
Hope Was Here
 
by Joan Bauer Y FIC Bauer
Because of Winn-Dixie 
by Kate DiCamillo JPB D
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos J FIC Gantos
The Wanderer
 
by Sharon Creech YPB C

2000 Medal WinnerBud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Honor Books:
Getting Near to Baby
 
by by Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola

1999 Medal Winner: Holes by Louis Sachar
Honor Book:

A Long Way from Chicago
 
by Richard Peck

1998 Medal WinnerOut of the Dust by Karen Hesse
Honor Books:
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Lily’s Crossing
 
by Patricia Reilly Giff
Wringer
 
by Jerry Spinelli

1997 Medal WinnerThe View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
Honor Books:

A Girl Named Disaster
 
by Nancy Farmer
Moorchild
 
by Eloise McGraw
The Thief
 
by Megan Whalen Turner
Belle Prater’s Boy by Ruth White

1996 Medal WinnerThe Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman
Honor Books:

What Jamie Saw
 
by Carolyn Coman
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963
 
by Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolonda’s Genius
 
by Carol Fenner
The Great Fire
 
by Jim Murphy

1995 Medal WinnerWalk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
Honor Books:

Catherine, Called Birdy
 
by Karen Cushman
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm
 
by Nancy Farmer

1994 Medal WinnerThe Giver by Lois Lowry
Honor Books:

Crazy Lady
 
by Jane Leslie Conly
Dragon’s Gate
 
by Laurence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery
 
by Russell Freedman

1993 Medal Winner: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
Honor Books:

What Hearts
 
by Bruce Brooks
The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural
 
by Patricia McKissack
Somewhere in the Darkness
 
by Walter Dean Myers

1992 Medal Winner: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Honor Books:

Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel
 
by Avi
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane
 
by Russell Freedman

1991 Medal Winner: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
Honor Book:

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
 
by Avi

1990 Medal Winner: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Honor Books:
Afternoon of the Elves
 
by Janet Taylor Lisle
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind
 
by Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room
 
by Gary Paulsen

1989 Medal Winner: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
Honor Books:
In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
 
by Virginia Hamilton
Scorpions
 
by Walter Dean Myers

1988 Medal Winner: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
Honor Books:
After The Rain
 
by Norma Fox Mazer
Hatchet
 
by Gary Paulsen

1987 Medal Winner: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
Honor Books:
A Fine White Dust
 
by Cynthia Rylant
On My Honor
 
by Marion Dane Bauer
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens
 
by Patricia Lauber

1986 Medal Winner: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper) 
Honor Books:

Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun
 
by Rhoda Blumberg
Dogsong
 
by Gary Paulsen

1985 Medal Winner: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
Honor Books:
Like Jake and Me
 
by Mavis Jukes (Knopf)
The Moves Make the Man
 
by Bruce Brooks (Harper)
One-Eyed Cat
 
by Paula Fox (Bradbury)

1984 Medal Winner: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (Morrow) 
Honor Books:

The Sign of the Beaver
 
by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
A Solitary Blue
 
by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
Sugaring Time
 
by Kathryn Lasky (Macmillan)
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree
 
by Bill Brittain (Harper) 

1983 Medal Winner: Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt
Honor Books:
The Blue Sword
 
by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
Doctor DeSoto
 
by William Steig (Farrar)
Graven Images
 
by Paul Fleischman (Harper)
Homesick: My Own Story
 
by Jean Fritz (Putnam)
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush
 
by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)

1982 Medal Winner: A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard (Harcourt) 
Honor Books:

Ramona Quimby, Age 8
 
by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944
 
by Aranka Siegal (Farrar) 

1981 Medal Winner: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
Honor Books:
The Fledgling
 
by Jane Langton (Harper)
A Ring of Endless Light
 
by Madeleine L’Engle (Farrar)

1980 Medal Winner: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos (Scribner) 
Honor Book:

The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl
 
by David Kherdian (Greenwillow) 

1979 Medal Winner: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (Dutton) 
Honor Book:
The Great Gilly Hopkins
 
by Katherine Paterson (Crowell) 

1978 Medal Winner: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
Honor Books:
Ramona and Her Father
 
by Beverly Cleary (Morrow
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater (Lippincott)

1977 Medal Winner: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial) 
Honor Books:
Abel’s Island
 
by William Steig (Farrar
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond (Atheneum)

1976 Medal Winner: The Grey King by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum) 
Honor Books:
The Hundred Penny Box
 
by Sharon Bell Mathis (Viking)
Dragonwings
 
by Laurence Yep (Harper)

1975 Medal Winner: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan) 
Honor Books:
Figgs & Phantoms
 
by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
My Brother Sam is Dead
 
by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (Four Winds)
The Perilous Gard
 
by Elizabeth Marie Pope (Houghton)
Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe
 
by Bette Greene (Dial)

1974 Medal Winner: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (Bradbury) 
Honor Book:
The Dark Is Rising
 
by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum) 

1973 Medal Winner: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (Harper) 
Honor Books:
Frog and Toad Together
 
by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
The Upstairs Room
 
by Johanna Reiss (Crowell)
The Witches of Worm
 
by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)

1972 Medal Winner: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien (Atheneum)
Honor Books:
Incident At Hawk’s Hill
 
by Allan W. Eckert (Little, Brown)
The Planet of Junior Brown
 
by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan
The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin (Atheneum)
Annie and the Old One
 
by Miska Miles (Little, Brown)
The Headless Cupid
 
by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)

1971 Medal Winner: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (Viking)
Honor Books:
Knee Knock Rise
 
by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
Enchantress From the Stars
 
by Sylvia Louise Engdahl (Atheneum)
Sing Down the Moon
 
by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)

1970 Medal Winner: Sounder by William H. Armstrong (Harper) 
Honor Books:
Our Eddie
 
by Sulamith Ish-Kishor (Pantheon)
The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art
 
by Janet Gaylord Moore (World)
Journey Outside
 
by Mary Q. Steele (Viking

1969 Medal Winner: The High King by Lloyd Alexander
Honor Books:
To Be a Slave
 
by Julius Lester (Dial)
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories
 
by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Farrar)

1968 Medal Winner: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum) 

  • Honor Books:
    • Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
    • The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
    • The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Scribner)
    • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
  • 1967 Medal Winner: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (Follett)
    Honor Books:

    • The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
    • Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Harper)
    • The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik (Atheneum)
  • 1966 Medal Winner: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino (Farrar)
    Honor Books:

    • The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
    • The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell (Pantheon)
    • The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (Harper)
  • 1965 Medal Winner: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (Atheneum)
    Honor Book:

    • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (Follett)
  • 1964 Medal Winner: It’s Like This, Cat by Emily Neville (Harper)
    Honor Books:

    • Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North (Dutton)
    • The Loner by Ester Wier (McKay)
  • 1963 Medal Winner: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle (Farrar)
    Honor Books:

    • Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. (Leclaire Alger) (Holt)
    • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge (Houghton)
  • 1962 Medal Winner: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis (World)
    • The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
    • Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz (Harper)
  • 1961 Medal Winner: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
    • Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (Houghton)
    • The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson) (Farrar)
  • 1960 Medal Winner: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)
    Honor Books:

    • My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (Dutton)
    • America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
    • The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall (Harcourt)

    Top of list

  • 1959 Medal Winner: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson (Harper)
    • Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
    • Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay (Harcourt)
    • The Perilous Road by William O. Steele (Harcourt)
  • 1958 Medal Winner: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (Crowell)
    Honor Books:

    • The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz (Westminster)
    • Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright (Harcourt)
    • The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson (Viking)
    • Tom Paine, Freedom’s Apostle by Leo Gurko (Crowell)
  • 1957 Medal Winner: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen (Harcourt)
    Honor Books:

    • Old Yeller by Fred Gipson (Harper)
    • The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong (Harper)
    • Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
    • The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads (Viking)
    • Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  • 1956 Medal Winner: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (Scribner)
    • The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist (Harper)
    • Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen (Viking)
  • 1955 Medal Winner: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong (Harper)
    Honor Books:

    • Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
    • Banner In The Sky by James Ullman (Lippincott)
  • 1954 Medal Winner: …And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)
    Honor Books:

    • All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
    • Shadrach by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
    • Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
    • Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
    • Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)
  • 1953 Medal Winner: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Charlotte’s Web by E. B. White (Harper)
    • Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
    • Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil (Viking)
    • The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
    • Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • 1952 Medal Winner: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
    Honor Books:

    • Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity (Viking)
    • Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
    • The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff (Scribner)
    • The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer (Viking)
    • The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)
  • 1951 Medal Winner: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates (Dutton)
    Honor Books:

    • Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
    • Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton (Morrow)
    • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
    • The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish (Harper)
  • 1950 Medal Winner: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
    Honor Books:

    • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill (Viking)
    • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz (Longmans)
    • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery (Doubleday)
    • George Washington by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
    • Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst (Winston)
  • 1949 Medal Winner: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
    Honor Books:

    • Seabird by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
    • Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin (Viking)
    • My Father’s Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett (Random House)
    • Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps (Knopf)
  • 1948 Medal Winner: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
    • Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger (Abingdon)
    • The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman (Bobbs-Merrill)
    • The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander (Holt)
    • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
  • 1947 Medal Winner: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes (Messner)
    • Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff (Viking)
    • The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell (Harper)
    • The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet) (Appleton)
    • The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett (Viking)
  • 1946 Medal Winner: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
    Honor Books:

    • Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
    • The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means (Houghton)
    • Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston (Scribner)
    • New Found World by Katherine Shippen (Viking)
  • 1945 Medal Winner: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
    • The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
    • Abraham Lincoln’s World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
    • Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton (Harcourt)
  • 1944 Medal Winner: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes (Houghton)
    Honor Books:

    • These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
    • Fog Magic by Julia Sauer (Viking)
    • Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
    • Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates (Coward)
  • 1943 Medal Winner: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
    • Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
  • 1942 Medal Winner: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds (Dodd)
    Honor Books:

    • Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
    • George Washington’s World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
    • Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
    • Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin (Viking)
  • 1941 Medal Winner: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Blue Willow by Doris Gates (Viking)
    • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr (Crowell)
    • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
    • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall (Viking)
  • 1940 Medal Winner: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy (Viking)
    • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
    • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
    • Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader (Harcourt)

    Top of list

  • 1939 Medal Winner: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright (Rinehart)
    Honor Books:

    • Nino by Valenti Angelo (Viking)
    • Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater (Little, Brown)
    • Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford (Holt)
    • Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton (Harcourt)
    • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
  • 1938 Medal Winner: The White Stag by Kate Seredy (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman (Little, Brown)
    • Bright Island by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
    • On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • 1937 Medal Winner: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski (Stokes)
    • Whistler’s Van by Idwal Jones (Viking)
    • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
    • Winterbound by Margery Bianco (Viking)
    • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes (Doubleday)
    • Audubon by Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
  • 1936 Medal Winner: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong (Dodd)
    • The Good Master by Kate Seredy (Viking)
    • Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
    • All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry (Winston)
  • 1935 Medal Winner: Dobry by Monica Shannon (Viking)
    Honor Books:

    • Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger (Longmans)
    • Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
    • Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum (Harper)
  • 1934 Medal Winner: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
    Honor Books:

    • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
    • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster (Houghton)
    • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág (Coward)
    • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best) (Appleton)
    • New Land by Sarah Schmidt (McBride)
    • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
    • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
    • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle (Houghton)
  • 1933 Medal Winner: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis (Winston)
    Honor Books:

    • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
    • The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)
    • Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon (Doubleday)
  • 1932 Medal Winner: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
    Honor Books:

    • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan)
    • Calico Bush by Rachel Field (Macmillan)
    • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens (Coward-McCann)
    • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery (Longmans)
    • Jane’s Island by Marjorie Allee (Houghton)
    • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis (Harcourt)
  • 1931 Medal Winner: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Floating Island by Anne Parrish (Harper)
    • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus (Harcourt)
    • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard (Doubleday)
    • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams (Dutton)
    • Spice and the Devil’s Cave by Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
    • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Doubleday)
    • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best (Doubleday)
    • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen (Little, Brown)
  • 1930 Medal Winner: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton (Harper)
    • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller (Doubleday)
    • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely (Longmans)
    • The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young (Longmans)
    • Vaino by Julia Davis Adams (Dutton)
    • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)

    Top of list

  • 1929 Medal Winner: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly (Macmillan)
    Honor Books:

    • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett (Longmans)
    • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág (Coward)
    • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock (Dutton)
    • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
    • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon (Doubleday)
    • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney (Macmillan)
  • 1928 Medal Winner: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji (Dutton)
    Honor Books:

    • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young (Longmans)
    • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
  • 1927 Medal Winner: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James (Scribner)
    Honor Books:

    • [None recorded]
  • 1926 Medal Winner: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman (Dutton)
    Honor Book:

    • The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  • 1925 Medal Winner: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger (Doubleday)
    Honor Books:

    • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore (Putnam)
    • The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish (Macmillan)
  • 1924 Medal Winner: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
    Honor Books:

    • [None recorded]
  • 1923 Medal Winner: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting (Stokes)
    Honor Books:

    • [None recorded]
  • 1922 Medal Winner: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon (Liveright)
    Honor Books:

    • The Great Quest by Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
    • Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall (Appleton)
    • The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen (Macmillan)
    • The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
    • The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs (Macmillan)